COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] State v. Ramos, 211 Wis.2d 12, 15, 564 N.W.2d 328, 330 (1997) (internal quotation marks and quoted source omitted). A circuit court’s discretionary decision is erroneous, however, if based on an error of law. See id. at 16, 564 N.W.2d at 330.
In Wisconsin, a juror who is not indifferent in a case must be excused. Section 805.08(1), Stats. As the State concedes, however, criminal convictions do not automatically disqualify prospective jurors. See § 756.01, Stats. (prospective jurors must be electors of the state); § 6.03(1)(b), Stats. (persons convicted of treason, felony, or bribery cannot be electors unless their civil rights are restored); § 304.078, Stats. (“Every person who is convicted of a crime obtains a restoration of his or her civil rights by serving out his or her term of imprisonment or otherwise satisfying his or her sentence.”).[3] In this case, the State did not attempt to show that the civil rights of the three convicted felons had not been restored.[4] All four jurors were questioned as to whether their convictions would affect their ability to decide the case without prejudice or bias, and all four jurors stated