PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] This statement is ambiguous. However, based on the trial record as well
as the appellate briefs, we understand that Munoz has always maintained that
R.S.'s counseling related to prior assaults in which he was not involved.
[2] The prosecutor
also argued the issue, implicitly accepting the defense representation. She stated, “With respect to the medical
records pertaining to psychiatric or psychological exam or treatment, I don't
know if she went to see somebody or not so I'm going to assume that she
did ....”
[3] In relevant
part, § 905.04(2), Stats.,
provides:
A patient has a
privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing
confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for
purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's ... mental or emotional
condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, ... the patient's
psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family
therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members
of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment
under the direction of the physician, ... psychologist, social worker, marriage
and family therapist or professional counselor.
[4] Section 972.11(2)(b)3., Stats., specifies an exception to the
“rape shield law” for “[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual
assault made by the complaining witness.”
[5] We recognize that, in this case, we are