PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for
purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's ... mental or emotional
condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, ... the patient's
psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family
therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members
of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment
under the direction of the physician, ... psychologist, social worker, marriage
and family therapist or professional counselor.
[4] Section 972.11(2)(b)3., Stats., specifies an exception to the
“rape shield law” for “[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual
assault made by the complaining witness.”
[5] We recognize that, in this case, we are
considering not the admissibility of evidence under the rape shield law, but
rather, the sufficiency of a defendant's showing to gain an in camera
inspection. Still, in assessing whether
a defendant has satisfied the relevancy standard under Shiffra,