2006 WI App 97
[…] In its decision, the court stated that it was unclear from the petition what LIRC decision Jackson was aggrieved by. The court noted that a review of the records of the clerk of court showed that Jackson had filed seven previous actions against LIRC, and the court stated it could not determine “whether [Jackson was] seeking to re-litigate one or more of those controversies or whether he takes issue with another determination of the commission.”
¶7 The decision analyzed the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 227.53, which, the court stated, would govern review of a LIRC decision. See Wis. Stat. § 227.52(7). The court then examined the portion of § 227.53(1)(b) that provides that “[t]he petition shall state the nature of the petitioner’s interest, the facts showing that petitioner is a person aggrieved by the decision, and the grounds specified in s. 227.57 upon which petitioner contends that the decision should be reversed or modified.” The court concluded that the petition did not show the administrative decision from which Jackson was seeking review, his interest in the decision or, most importantly, the grounds in Wis. Stat. § 227.57 on which he was seeking reversal or modification.