2006 WI App 97
[…] See, e.g., Kegonsa Joint Sanitary Dist. v. City of Stoughton, 87 Wis. 2d 131, 149-51, 274 N.W.2d 598 (1979).
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 227.19(3), enacted by 1945 Wis. Laws, ch. 511, § 23 contained the words “and directly affected” after the word “aggrieved.” The words “and directly affected” were removed by 1975 Wis. Laws, ch. 414, § 22. This deletion is not significant to our analysis.
[7] The original enactment of Wis. Stat. ch. 227 did not contain a predecessor to Wis. Stat. § 227.56(3). That was added by 1945 Wis. Laws, ch. 511, § 23, as Wis. Stat. § 227.19(3), and provided:
[A]ny respondent who has served such notice may move to dismiss the petition as filed upon the ground that such petition, upon its face, does not state facts sufficient to show that the petitioner named therein is aggrieved …. If so amended the court may consider and pass upon the validity of the amended petition without further or other motion ....
At the same time, the first sentence of Wis. Stat. § 227.16(1) was amended to add “the facts showing that petitioner is aggrieved and directly affected by the decision.” 1945 Wis. Laws, ch. 511, § 19.
Ralph M. Hoyt, who introduced the bill that eventually became Wis.