2005 WI App 229
[…] Windhorst’s refusal to medically certify him.  Federal regulations provide an appeal mechanism through which disputed the DOT medical certifications can be reviewed.”  That “mechanism” is found in 49 C.F.R. § 391.47.[3]  We are unconvinced that this section applies in this case. 

18      In the first place, the WFEA does not require individuals to exhaust other administrative remedies.  The legislature has, when it deemed exhaustion appropriate, expressly required utilizations of administrative remedies prior to initiating circuit court action.  See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 49.498(19)(a), 50.03(11)(a), and 801.02(7)(b).

19      More substantively, however, 49 C.F.R. § 391.47(b)(2) states:  “The applicant must submit proof that there is a disagreement between the physician for the driver and the physician for the motor carrier concerning the driver’s qualification.”  Here, the disagreement is between two reports for the carrier.  When Carlson recommended Szleszinski see a neurologist, Midwest elected Choucair, who essentially certified Szleszinski even while recommending additional testing.[4]