2005 WI App 229
[…] See Johnson (LIRC, 02/29/96).

Whether Midwest has a Valid Safety Defense

31      Under the WFEA, it is not discrimination if an employer takes an action, such as refusal to hire or termination of employment, when the nature of the disability is “reasonably related to the individual’s ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual’s employment, membership or licensure.”  Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(a).  Moreover, in the case of common carriers, the profession’s “special duty of care may be considered in evaluating whether the employee or applicant can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job ….”  Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(c).  However, “this evaluation shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licensure of individuals with disabilities in general or a particular class of individuals with disabilities.”  Id.

32      Federal regulations allow only physically qualified individuals to drive commercially.  49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a).