2006 WI App 157
[…] See Geen, 258 Wis. 2d 269, ¶¶12-13.

[4]  However, the circuit court reversed and remanded on the issue of attorney’s fees.  The circuit court’s order reducing the attorney’s fees is not part of this appeal. 

[5]  Listing the categories protected from discrimination under the WFEA, including disability.

[6]  Making it illegal to engage in certain actions, including terminating a person’s employment, on the basis of disability or other protected category.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(1)(b) provides that discrimination because of disability includes “[r]efusing to reasonably accommodate an employee’s or prospective employee’s disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer’s program, enterprise or business.”  Section 111.34(2)(a) further explains that “[n]otwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of disability to [terminate a person’s employment] ... if the disability is reasonably related to the individual’s ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual’s employment, membership or licensure.”

[8]  While an employer’s motivation is a question of ultimate fact, Hoell v. LIRC, 186 Wis. 2d 603, 614, 522 N.W.2d 234 (Ct.