Case No.: |
[…] ¶25 Essentially, this boiled down to a credibility determination, and the jury chose not to believe Perkins. It is the jury’s job to judge the credibility of the evidence and resolve any conflicts or inconsistencies therein. The jury could easily and reasonably conclude from the evidence presented that Perkins was aware of H.V.’s mental illness.
¶26 For these reasons, there was sufficient evidence to support Perkins’ conviction. We affirm.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
Wisconsin Stat. § 940.225(2)(c) proscribes “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who suffers from a mental illness or deficiency which renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the person’s conduct, and the defendant knows of such condition.”
[2] In support of this contention, Perkins cites Parham v. J.R., 442 U.S. 584 (1979), and Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418 (1979).