2001 WI App 109
[…] The August 10th OWI cannot be treated as a third offense because the State did not and could not prove that Skibinski had two or more prior convictions at the time of the August 10th OWI. At the time he pled guilty to the August 10th OWI, Skibinski had only one prior OWI conviction. Thus, the trial court erred when it counted the September 19th OWI together with the prior conviction to make the August 10th OWI a third offense.
¶9 Second, a judgment of conviction includes the offense, the plea, and the sentence. Wis. Stat. § 972.13(3) (“A judgment of conviction shall set forth the plea, the verdict or finding, the adjudication and sentence.”). The trial court based its decision on its belief that an OWI conviction, to be utilized in enhancing the penalties for OWI, need only consist of an accepted plea of guilty and does not require a sentence.