2001 WI App 109
[…] ¶4 The trial court sentenced Skibinski to seven months in the House of Correction, a $600 fine, and a thirty-six-month license revocation for the August 10, 1999 offense; and twelve months in the House of Correction, consecutive, a $600 fine, and a thirty-six-month license revocation for the September 15, 1999 offense. The penalty for a second offense of OWI reads: “Any person violating s. 346.63(1) … shall be fined not less than $300 nor more than $1,000 and imprisoned for not less than 5 days nor more than 6 months.” Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(b) (emphasis added). The penalty for a third offense of OWI reads: “Any person violating s. 346.63(1) … shall be fined not less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for not less than 30 days nor more than one year in the county jail.” Wis. Stat. § 346.63(2)(c). The trial court’s sentence on the August 10th OWI exceeded the maximum penalty permitted under Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(b) for a second offense.[4] Skibinski appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
¶5 Skibinski argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation of Wis.