2001 WI App 109
[…] (f) If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under s. 346.63 (1), the applicable minimum and maximum forfeitures, fines or imprisonment under par. (a), (b), (c), (d) or (e) for the conviction are doubled. An offense under s. 346.63 (1) that subjects a person to a penalty under par. (c), (d) or (e) when there is a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle is a felony and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under s. 973.02.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 343.307(1) & (1)(a), provides:
Prior convictions, suspensions or revocations to be counted as offenses. (1) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation or suspension under s. 343.30 (1q) (b) and to determine the penalty under s. 346.65 (2):
....
(1) The court shall
count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.30
(1q) (b) and to determine the penalty under s. 346.65 (2):
(a) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63 (1), or a local ordinance in conformity with that section.
[4] The trial court advised the parties that it believed this was the correct way to interpret the graduated penalties in the OWI statutes. The trial court further noted that its reasoning had been rejected in a one-judge appeal decided by this court on August 10, 1999. See State v.