COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lusk also argues that Dean’s out-of-court identification violated his due process rights and should have been excluded from his trial.  We discuss each issue separately.

I.  Joinder.

¶29      In his brief, Lusk argues that “it was error to join the homicide incidents with the other incidents.”  Specifically, he contends that the “facts underlying the fatal shootings … distinguish those incidents from the others with which Lusk was charged, making them different types of offenses for the purpose of joinder.”  We disagree.

¶30      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12 (2011-12)[5] governs joinder, severance, and consolidation of crimes for trial.  It provides:

(1)  Joinder of crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, … are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.…

….

(3)  Relief from prejudicial joinder.  If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes … in a complaint, information or indictment or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials of counts, … or provide whatever other relief justice requires.…

(4)  Trial together of separate charges.  The court may order 2 or more complaints, informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes and the defendants, if there is more than one, could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment.  The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under such single complaint, information or indictment.

¶31      We interpret statutes independently from the trial court.  See State v. Williams, 2002 WI 58, ¶8, 253 Wis. 2d 99, 644 N.W.2d 919.  “Whether crimes were properly joined in a complaint is a question of law.  The joinder statute is to be construed broadly in favor of initial joinder.”  State v. Hoffman, 106 Wis. 2d 185, 208, 316 N.W.2d 143 (Ct. App. 1982) (internal citation omitted).[6]

¶32      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(4) permits joinder of charges for trial “if the crimes … could have been joined in a single complaint.”  Section 971.12(1) allows joining multiple crimes in a single complaint, when the crimes “are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction….”  Crimes are “of the ‘same or similar character’” when they are “the same type of offenses occurring over a relatively short period of time and the evidence as to each must overlap.”  State v. Hamm, 146 Wis. 2d 130, 138, 430 N.W.2d 584 (Ct. App. 1988) (citation omitted).