2013 WI App 97
[…] to trial by “direct filing” of an information in the court. See LaFave et al., supra, § 14.2(d) & n.47 (citing State v. Florence, 239
N.W.2d 892 (Minn. 1976) and Commentary to Vt. R. Crim. P. 12). More commonly, the state provides (by state
constitution or statute) either a grand jury procedure like the federal
practice or an information and preliminary hearing procedure, or both. See LaFave et al., supra, § 14.2(d).
¶15 Under
Wisconsin law, the defendant is entitled to an “initial appearance” upon
arrest, Wis. Stat. § 970.01,
followed soon after by a “preliminary examination.” Wis. Stat. § 970.03(2).[4] This preliminary examination is a creature of
statute and is not mandated by federal or state constitutions. State v. Camara, 28 Wis. 2d 365,
370, 137 N.W.2d 1 (1965). Its sole
purpose is to “determin[e] if there is probable cause to believe a felony has
been committed by the defendant.” Sec. 970.03(1).
¶16 The
question of the defendant’s ultimate guilt or innocence is not in dispute at
the preliminary examination:
[T]he trier of fact’s
only duty is to find that the story has a plausible basis. The trier of fact,