COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

BACKGROUND

2        The State charged Little with carrying a concealed weapon, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 941.23.  Little entered a no-contest plea to the crime and a judgment of conviction was entered accordingly.  Approximately one year later, Little filed a motion for the return of his handgun and ammunition, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.20.  The court denied the motion under Wis. Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b).[2]  The court explained that, under  § 968.20(1m)(b), dangerous weapons and ammunition may not be returned “to any person who committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon or the ammunition,” and Little used a dangerous weapon and ammunition to commit the crime of carrying a concealed weapon.  Little appeals.

DISCUSSION