COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 27, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We
conclude that Little has forfeited the arguments he raises on appeal because he
did not raise them in the circuit court, and that he has abandoned the argument
he raised in the circuit court because he does not raise that issue on
appeal. Accordingly, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
¶2 The
State charged Little with carrying a concealed weapon, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 941.23. Little entered a no-contest plea to the crime
and a judgment of conviction was entered accordingly. Approximately one year later, Little filed a
motion for the return of his handgun and ammunition, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.20. The court denied the motion under Wis. Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b).[2] The court explained that, under § 968.20(1m)(b),
dangerous weapons and ammunition may not be returned “to any person who
committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon or the ammunition,”
and Little used a dangerous weapon and ammunition to commit the crime of
carrying a concealed weapon. Little
appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶3 Little
raises two arguments on appeal: (1) the circuit court had a duty to inform
him at the initial court appearance of the minimum mandatory penalties for the