COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 26, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Wis. Stat. § 904.01. Hackworthy’s testimony could be used by the jury to determine whether it was more or less probable that Thompson’s BAC was above .15, therefore it is relevant evidence.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2011-12). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Thompson does not challenge Hackworthy’s qualifications.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02, governing expert testimony, was amended in 2011 to adopt the federal standard set forth in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993). The new version of the statute, requiring that “the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case,” first applied to cases commencing after February 1, 2011. See 2011 Wis. Act 2, §§ 34M, 45. Thompson was cited on November 17, 2010, so the old standard applies to this case.