PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] An
infant who goes into spasms and stops breathing suffers a substantial risk of
death. We cannot say, as a matter of
law, that no reasonable trier of fact could have found that the slap was a
substantial factor in causing Joseph great bodily harm based on the
circumstances that include the fact that the victim was a three-month-old
infant. Accordingly, we conclude there
is sufficient evidence of the first element of the offense.
Next, we address whether
there is sufficient evidence that Owen recklessly caused such harm, the second
element of the offense.
"Recklessly" is defined in § 948.03, Stats., as "conduct which creates a situation of
unreasonable risk of harm to and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the
safety of the child." We conclude
that the evidence that Owen slapped Joseph in the chest is sufficient to
satisfy the second requirement. Roe
testified that a slap with some degree of force to the chest area of an infant
creates a substantial risk of great bodily harm.