COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we use a highly deferential standard of review.  State v. Quinsanna D., 2002 WI App 318, ¶30, 259 Wis. 2d 429, 655 N.W.2d 752.  We sustain the jury’s verdict if there is any credible evidence to support it.  Id.  We search the record for evidence that supports the verdict, accepting any reasonable inferences the jury could reach.  Id.

21      Failure to assume parental responsibility is established by proof that the parent has not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a); State v. Bobby G., 2007 WI 77, ¶45, 301 Wis. 2d 531, 734 N.W.2d 81.  “Substantial parental relationship” is defined by statute as “the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b). 

22      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(6)(b) provides:

In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child and whether, with respect to a person who is or may be the father of the child, the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy.

“[A] fact-finder must look to the totality-of-the-circumstances to determine if a parent has assumed parental responsibility.”  Tammy W-G. v.