COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 16, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] specific result in grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.” Wis.
Admin. Code § Trans 311.03(12), (13). Relying on these definitions,
Anderson argues that a PBT, as a qualitative breath alcohol analysis, may be
used only to indicate the presence or absence of alcohol in a person’s blood
stream, and not for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol in a
person’s blood. Therefore, Anderson
argues, the numeric result yielded by a PBT may not be used to establish
probable cause for arrest. We see
several problems with this argument.
¶16 The
statute governing the use of PBTs, Wis.
Stat. § 343.303, provides, in relevant part:
The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested …. The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged ….
The language of § 343.303 plainly states that a law enforcement
officer may administer a PBT and rely on the PBT result in court to demonstrate
probable cause for an arrest, where a defendant challenges the arrest, as in
this case. We observe that the statute