PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the State Intervene? 23 Duq. L. Rev.
1, 15 (1984).
[14] In addressing
this issue, we are assuming that Angela has standing to object to the juvenile
court's personal jurisdiction over her viable fetus.
[15] Because we hold
that the juvenile court did not exercise any original jurisdiction over Angela,
we need not address with finality the County and guardian ad litem's further
argument that § 48.45, Stats.,
may serve as a basis for the juvenile court's jurisdiction over Angela.
Nonetheless, we
make some observations, admittedly dicta, about § 48.45, Stats.
The statute is entitled “Orders applicable to adults.” It authorizes the juvenile court “in the
hearing of a [CHIPS] case” to “make orders with respect to the conduct of such
person in his or her relationship to the child.” Subsection (1)(a).
However, this statute does not address the juvenile court's original
jurisdiction, which is the issue before us. If the viable fetus was a born child, and Angela was engaging in
conduct detrimental to the child's safety, we doubt that a juvenile court could