PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] counseled Angela to seek voluntary inpatient treatment. Angela declined.
After
Angela failed to keep scheduled appointments with her obstetrician on August 28
and September 1, 1995, the obstetrician reported his concerns to the
appropriate authorities pursuant to the mandatory reporting requirements of
§ 48.981(2), Stats.[3] Based on this report, the Waukesha County
Department of Health and Human Services (the County) sought an order from the
juvenile court, the Honorable Kathryn W. Foster, directing that Angela's viable
fetus be taken into protective custody pursuant to § 48.19(1)(c), Stats.
This statute authorizes the juvenile court to order that a child be
taken into protective custody upon a satisfactory showing “that the welfare of
the child demands that the child be immediately removed from his or her present
custody.” Id.
On
September 5, 1995, the juvenile court granted the County's request and issued
the protective custody order. The order
reads, in relevant part:
Pursuant to a showing under Section 48.19(1)(c), Wis.
Stats., which is satisfactory to this Court, the Circuit Court hereby directs