PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] obstetrician recites facts clearly sufficient to satisfy both statutes.
Rather,
Angela's challenge is legally premised.
She contends that the juvenile court does not have CHIPS jurisdiction
over her or her viable fetus. And, even
if such jurisdiction exists, Angela contends that the juvenile court's issuance
of a protective custody order under § 48.19(1)(c), Stats., violates her constitutional rights. We discuss these issues seriatim.
JURISDICTION
In
order to exercise its power over a case, a court must have both subject matter
jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction.
P.C. v. C.C., 161 Wis.2d 277, 297, 468 N.W.2d 190, 198, cert.
denied, 502 U.S. 925 (1991).
Section 48.13, Stats.,
vests the juvenile court with “exclusive original jurisdiction over a child
alleged to be in need of protection or services.” The statute then goes on to set out fourteen specific scenarios
in which the juvenile court is empowered to act. In this case, the County relies on subsec. (10), governing those
situations in which the child's parent fails to provide requisite care so as to