PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We
employed this procedure so that Angela would immediately know her status under
the juvenile court's custodial order and because the birth of her child was
imminent.
[2] Our order
deciding this case was issued while Angela was still pregnant. This decision is released after Angela's
projected delivery date and we are informed that Angela has now given birth to
a baby boy.
[3] Section
48.981(2), Stats., generally
requires a physician and certain other persons to report instances of suspected
child abuse or neglect when such suspicion is based on reasonable cause.
[6] Section
48.21(1)(a), Stats., provides, in
relevant part:
If a child who has been taken into custody is not
released under s. 48.20, a hearing to determine whether the child shall
continue to be held in custody under the criteria of ss. 48.205 to 48.209 shall
be conducted by the judge or juvenile court commissioner within 24 hours of the
time the decision to hold the child was made, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and
legal holidays.
[7] Angela also
asked that we temporarily stay the plea hearing scheduled for September 13,
1995. We denied this request. At the initial hearing, the juvenile court
entered a denial on Angela's behalf and scheduled the matter for a jury trial
on October 4, 1995.
[8] See, e.g.,