PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] jurisdiction over the fetus. Nor has
the guardian ad litem claimed that the fetus has a relationship to any
jurisdiction other than Wisconsin or that there is any defect regarding notice
of the proceedings. Thus, all the
requisites for personal jurisdiction have been satisfied as to the viable
fetus.
3. Personal
Jurisdiction over Angela
Next,
Angela challenges the juvenile court's personal jurisdiction over her.
We
stress at the outset of this discussion that the jurisdictional issue presented
by this case is the juvenile court's original jurisdiction pursuant to
the CHIPS statute, § 48.13, Stats. “The court has exclusive original
jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services ¼.” Id. The statute then goes on to recite the fourteen various scenarios
under which the court may exercise its jurisdiction to provide protection and
services. Thus, the statute states a
threshold jurisdictional requirement before the juvenile court may act in a
CHIPS matter.
It