PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the family. No parent is perfect. All parents, at one time or another, have
probably acted in a careless or negligent fashion as to their children. All parents could probably do better. But the CHIPS statute does not exist to
allow the state to meddle with the family unit in those instances in which the
parental conduct represents expected and routine human failings. Rather, the statute is reserved for extreme
situations in which the child faces serious or substantial risk.
Moreover,
the juvenile court may not invoke its jurisdiction on a mere hunch or
suspicion. Section 48.255(1)(e), Stats., provides that a CHIPS petition
must recite “reliable and credible information which forms the basis of the
allegations necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court.” The test for the sufficiency of a CHIPS
petition is the same as that governing the sufficiency of criminal
complaints—probable cause. State
v. Courtney E., 184 Wis.2d 592, 601, 516 N.W.2d 422, 425 (1994).
In
addition, § 48.13(10), Stats.,