COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 7, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶15 Nevertheless, the issue remains as to whether the Department can place an individual, who may be treated only on an outpatient basis, in a group home. Boe argues the Department lacked authority to place him in the group home because the social and oral medication management services he receives constitute “treatment,” and the residential aspect of the group home changes the nature of his treatment from outpatient to inpatient. Boe’s argument presents a question of law, decided on appeal without deference to the circuit court. See Milwaukee Cnty. Combined Cmty. Servs. Bd. v. Athans, 107 Wis. 2d 331, 335, 320 N.W.2d 30 (Ct. App. 1982).
¶16 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.01(17) defines “treatment” as “those psychological, educational, social, chemical, medical or somatic techniques designed to bring about rehabilitation of a mentally ill … person.”