COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 7, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Brockmann testified it is unlikely that Boe would continue to take his medication outside the group home. Because Boe has been committed to the “care” of the Department while he receives outpatient treatment, we conclude the Department may require Boe to live in the group home as part of its plan to treat Boe and further transition him back into the community.
By the Court.—Order affirmed in part; reversed in part.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 51.01(9) defines “hospital” in reference to Wis. Stat. § 50.33. Section 50.33(2)(a) defines “hospital” as “any building, structure, institution or place devoted primarily to the maintenance and operation of facilities for the diagnosis, treatment of and medical or surgical care for 3 or more nonrelated individuals hereinafter designated patients ….”
Wisconsin Stat. § 51.01(10) defines “inpatient facility” as “a public or private hospital or unit of a hospital which has as its primary purpose the diagnosis, treatment and rehabilitation of mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug abuse and which provides 24-hour care.”