PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Olson thus claimed that these letters provided evidence of the parties' intent to settle the restitution order and civil claims together in one agreement.
[5] Here, the victim first acquired a restitution order and then pursued a civil claim. However, the victim who first secures a civil remedy may nonetheless face a defendant who claims that any restitution award should be set off with the damages already paid in the civil judgment. See § 973.20(14)(b), Stats. (“The defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated.”). Indeed, another panel of this court recently addressed such a scenario in State v. Sweat, No. 95-1975-CR (Wis. Ct. App. Apr. 4, 1996, ordered published, Jun. 25, 1996).