2013 wi app 70
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court, 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 662, 681 N.W.2d 110, 123–124 (“It is the enacted law, not the unenacted intent, that is binding on the public.”).  In doing so, “[w]e assume that the legislature’s intent is expressed in the statutory language.”  Id., 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d at 662, 681 N.W.2d at 124.  If that language is clear, we apply it as it reads because the words used by the legislature are the best evidence of its intent.  Id., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d at 663, 681 N.W.2d at 124.

State v. Swiams, 2004 WI App 217, ¶5, 277 Wis. 2d 400, 404–405, 690 N.W.2d 452, 454.

7        As we have seen, Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(mc)6 prohibits bargaining by “public safety employees” in two respects. 

(1)       “The design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer for public safety employees,”

(2)       “and the impact of the design and selection of the health care coverage plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the public safety employee.”

It thus modified 2011 Wis. Act 10, which excluded most public safety employees from Act 10’s restriction of public-employee collective bargaining.  See 2011 Wis. Act 10, § 210 (amending Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(a)).  2011 Wis.