2013 wi app 70
[…] 1        FINE, J.   The City of Milwaukee appeals the judgment enjoining it from modifying the terms of the 2010-2012 labor agreement between it and the Milwaukee Police Association in connection with health-care-coverage costs.  The circuit court also issued a writ of mandamus directing the City to comply with the terms of the labor agreement, and, specifically, to not modify the Agreement’s “specific deductibles, co-pays, prescription costs.”  Both the injunction and the derivative mandamus turn on whether the circuit court correctly applied Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(mc)6, which was created by section 2409cy of 2011 Wis. Act 32, published on June 30, 2011.  Subsection (mc)6 provides:

(mc)  Prohibited subjects of bargaining; public safety employees.  The municipal employer is prohibited from bargaining collectively with a collective bargaining unit containing a public safety employee with respect to any of the following:

6.  The design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer for public safety employees, and the impact of the design and selection of the health care coverage plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the public safety employee.

The circuit court agreed with the Association that this provision did not affect the City’s obligation to bargain in connection with the health-care-coverage provisions in the 2010-2012 labor agreement.  On our de novo review, we reverse.

I.

2        After the publication of 2011 Wis.