2013 WI App 74
[…] If, however, the analysis does not yield one plain meaning, but instead reveals that the statutory language reasonably gives rise to two or more reasonable interpretations, the language is ambiguous.  Id., ¶47.   In that event, we may look to extrinsic sources of legislative intent, such as legislative histories, to ascertain the meaning of the statute.  Id., ¶48.

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(am)6. provides:

Except as provided in par. (f), is guilty of a Class G felony if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09(1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions … equals 7, 8, or 9 ….  The confinement portion of a bifurcated sentence imposed on the person under s. 973.01 shall be not less than 3 years.  (Emphasis added.) 

The emphasized language was added to § 346.65(2)(am)6. by 2009 Wis. Act 100, § 43.