PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The
State does argue, however, that there is a different statutory discovery
procedure for refusal hearings, and therefore Chapter 804, Stats., does not apply to them. This is an issue of statutory construction
and interpretation, which we review de novo. See DOR v. Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club,
111 Wis.2d 571, 577, 331 N.W.2d 383, 386 (1983). First, we examine the language of the statutes to determine
whether the language is clear or ambiguous.
State v. Dwyer, 181 Wis.2d 826, 836, 512 N.W.2d 233, 236
(Ct. App. 1994). If the language is
clear, we must give effect to its plain meaning. Id.
Section
343.305(9)(a), Stats., provides
that "[t]he officer shall issue a copy of the notice of intent to revoke
the privilege to the person."[5] The State argues that the notice of intent
to revoke provides the defendant with much of the information relevant in a
refusal hearing, and therefore it provides a discovery procedure different than
the procedure set forth in Chapter 804, Stats. The notice of intent to revoke, however, is