PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] privilege.[4] Pursuant to § 343.305(9), Stats., Schoepp filed a demand for a
refusal hearing.
Prior
to the refusal hearing, Schoepp issued subpoenas for the deposition of the
arresting officer and other police officers who were involved in his arrest and
the events leading up to his alleged refusal to submit to chemical testing. The State moved the circuit court for an
order quashing the subpoenas. The
circuit court concluded that a defendant is not entitled to discovery prior to
a refusal hearing and quashed Schoepp's subpoenas. Schoepp appeals.
DISCUSSION
Schoepp
argues that under § 801.01(2), Stats.,
the rules of discovery in Chapter 804, Stats.,
apply to refusal hearings. Section
801.01(2) provides: "Chapters 801
to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all
civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in
equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by
statute or rule."
In
determining whether the discovery procedures of Chapter 804, Stats., apply to refusal hearings,
§ 801.01(2), Stats., directs
us to make two inquiries. First, we
must determine whether refusal hearings are "civil actions" or
"special proceedings."