2013 WI App 56
[…] See, e.g., Herro, 255 Wis. at 67-68.

11      Miller v. Luther, 170 Wis. 2d 429, 489 N.W.2d 651 (Ct. App. 1992), further demonstrates that the attendant terms and limitations set forth in Wis. Stat. § 895.04 are premised on a viable cause of action as defined by Wis. Stat. § 895.03.  There, a widow brought a wrongful death claim under § 895.03 for her husband’s death caused by medical malpractice.  Id. at 434.  Although she was the proper party plaintiff under § 895.04, the suit was barred under § 895.03, because the statute of limitations had run on the husband’s claim.  Miller, 170 Wis. 2d at 441.  Section 895.03 provides that an action for wrongful death is viable when a wrongful act “is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action.”  The husband’s entitlement to his action had expired before the widow brought suit.  Miller, 170 Wis. 2d at 441.  The terms and limits set forth in § 895.04 had no effect because the widow was not entitled to bring the cause of action as defined by § 895.03.  Miller, 170 Wis. 2d at 440-41.