2013 wi APP 66
[…] However, the circuit court found that the traffic stop and the search of the passenger compartment were constitutional.  While in his response brief, Jackson attempts to challenge the court’s finding that the search of the passenger compartment was constitutional, he has not filed a cross-appeal from the circuit court’s decision in that regard.  As such, we presume that both the traffic stop and the search of the passenger compartment were constitutional.  See Wis. Stat. § 809.10(2)(b) (requiring a “respondent who seeks a modification of the judgment or order appealed from … [to] file a notice of cross-appeal”).

[4]  We note, however, that the circuit court found incredible Officer Baranowski’s testimony that he smelled marijuana in the trunk.  We usually accept the circuit court’s findings regarding the credibility of witnesses.  See State v. Baudhuin, 141 Wis. 2d 642, 647, 416 N.W.2d 60 (1987).