COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 28, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶26 The circuit court denied Lee’s motion for an in camera review on the basis that it was irrelevant whether the confidential informant observed someone other than Lee sell cocaine from the house because Lee was found in the house at the time of the search, strongly suggesting that Lee was also selling drugs from the house.
¶27 Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10 governs the circumstances under which the identity of a confidential informant may be disclosed. In general, the State has a privilege to protect the identity of a confidential informant. See Wis. Stat. § 905.10(1). An exception to the privilege is provided in Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b), which states, in relevant part:
If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case … [and the] state … invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the … state … an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony.
¶28 The Wisconsin Supreme Court in State v. Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d 112, 321 N.W.2d 145 (1982), explained the standards to be applied in determining whether an in camera review is appropriate:
The procedure for an in camera hearing is triggered by:
“... evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case.” (Emphasis supplied.) Sec. 905.10(3)(b).
This portion of the rule does not place a significant burden upon the party seeking disclosure. There need only be a “showing ... that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary” to a fair trial.…
....