COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 28, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] intent to manufacture, distribute or deliver, a controlled substance.” The
State was required to prove that: (1) the defendant knowingly had actual physical
control of a substance; (2) the substance was a controlled substance whose
possession is prohibited by law; (3) the defendant knew or believed that
the substance was a controlled substance; and (4) the defendant had the
purpose to transfer or attempt to transfer the controlled substance from one
person to another or was aware that his or her conduct was practically certain
to cause that result. Wis JI—Criminal 6035.
Wisconsin Stat. § 961.42(1) provides, in relevant part, that, “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to keep or maintain any … structure or place … which is used for manufacturing, keeping or delivering [a controlled substance] in violation of this chapter.”