COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 28, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] State
v. Wesley,
2009 WI App 118, ¶22, 321 Wis. 2d 151, 772 N.W.2d 232. One category of manifest injustice is a
circuit court’s failure to establish a factual basis for the crime to which the
defendant pled. See State v. Thomas, 2000 WI 13, ¶17, 232 Wis. 2d 714, 605
N.W.2d 836.
¶14 Thus,
“[b]efore accepting a guilty plea, the circuit court must determine that a
sufficient factual basis exists for the guilty plea, namely that a crime has
been committed and it is probable that the defendant committed it.” State v. Payette, 2008 WI App 106,
¶7, 313 Wis. 2d 39, 756 N.W.2d 423 (citing Wis.
Stat. § 971.08(1)(b) (providing that court must “[m]ake such
inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime
charged”)). Guilt must be inferable from
the criminal complaint, at least if the complaint is to supply a factual basis
for the plea as is frequently the case. See id.
However, “[i]t is not necessary that
guilt be the only inference that can be drawn from the facts in the complaint,