2013 WI App 46
[…] CONCLUSION
¶18 For the reasons stated above, we reverse the order of the circuit court denying Nellessen’s motion to compel disclosure of the confidential informant without an in camera review. As this was an interlocutory appeal, we remand for the continuation of proceedings consistent herewith.
By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) provides in relevant part:
If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case … and the … [S]tate … invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the … [S]tate … an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony.
[3] It appears that the State confuses the distinction between the first and second steps of the analysis, and bases its entire presentation on cases (and concurrences) that bear only on the second step in the analysis.