2013 WI App 46
[…] Stat. § 905.10(3)(b).
Whether an in camera review is required under a particular set of facts
involves the application of those facts to a legal standard. Application of facts to a legal standard is a
question of law which we review de novo.
State v. Trochinski, 2002 WI 56, ¶16, 253 Wis. 2d 38, 644
N.W.2d 891.
¶8 The interpretation of a statute, here Wis. Stat. § 905.10, is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Cole, 2000 WI App 52, ¶3, 233 Wis. 2d 577, 608 N.W.2d 432 (statutory construction presents a question of law which is subject to our de novo review).
¶9 Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10 establishes the circumstances under which the identity of a confidential informant may be disclosed. Under § 905.10(1), the State is “privileged to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information relating to or assisting in an investigation of a possible violation of law to a law enforcement officer … conducting an investigation.” Section 905.10(1). An exception to the general privilege is provided in § 905.10(3)(b).
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10(3)(b)[2] creates a two-step procedure for the circuit court to determine whether this exception to the privilege applies. First, the court must determine whether there is reason to believe that the informant may be able to give testimony “necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence.” Section 905.10(3)(b). If there is reason to so believe, then the court must determine, ordinarily after an in camera examination of either affidavits or the informant, whether “there is a reasonable probability that the informer can give the testimony.” Id.; see also State v. Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d 112, 124-26, 321 N.W.2d 145 (1982).
¶11 The purpose of the two-step procedure is to “avoid a ‘judicial guessing game.’” Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d at 124 (quoted source omitted). To facilitate proper judicial decisionmaking, Wis.