2013 WI App 47
[…] Transaction Mgm’t, Inc., 98 F.3d 640, 642 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (concluding that Rule 60(b) is “an appropriate vehicle by which to challenge a judgment confirming an arbitration award”); Clarendon Nat’l Ins. Co. v. TIG Reinsurance Co., 183 F.R.D. 112, 117-18 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (same).  “[W]here a state rule mirrors [a] federal rule, we consider federal cases interpreting the rule to be persuasive authority.”  State v. Evans, 2000 WI App 178, ¶8 n.2, 238 Wis. 2d 411, 617 N.W.2d 220.

            28      In addition, Menard notes that under Wis. Stat. § 788.14(3), a judgment confirming an arbitration award shall “have the same force and effect, in all respects, as, and be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in an action.”  Menard therefore argues a judgment confirming an arbitration award should be subject to Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1), just like any other judgment.  Sands does not respond to Menard’s argument that judgments confirming arbitration awards can be reopened pursuant to § 806.07(1).