COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 13, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Therefore, the stop was lawful.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Wis. Stat. Rule
809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2011-12). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The Honorable Robert J. Kennedy presided over the plea and sentencing hearing and signed the judgment of conviction. The Honorable David M. Reddy presided over the suppression hearing and decided the motion to suppress.
[3] According
to Wis. Stat. § 125.32(3),
“[n]o premises for which a Class ‘B’ license or permit is issued may remain
open between the hours of 2 a.m. and 6 a.m., except as provided in this
paragraph and par. (c). On Saturday and
Sunday, the closing hours shall be between
2:30 a.m. and 6 a.m.”
[4] The court in State v. Post, 2007 WI 60, 301 Wis. 2d 1, 733 N.W.2d 634, makes no note of the day of the week when Post was arrested, so we do not mean to distinguish from Post on that basis.