COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 28, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA v. Green, 2008 WI App 78, ¶24, 311 Wis. 2d 715, 753 N.W.2d 536.
¶10 Deignan argues that the fresh pursuit statute, Wis. Stat. § 175.40(2), and the mutual aid statute, Wis. Stat. § 175.40(6), concern the same subject matter, and that § 175.40(6) controls because it is more specific. See Brandt, 321 Wis. 2d 84, ¶5 (“In cases where two or more statutes relate to the same subject matter, ‘the more specific statute controls over the general statute.’” (citation omitted)).[2] The plain language of each statute refutes Deignan’s argument.
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 175.40(2) provides:
For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce.
¶12 Wisconsin Stat. § 175.40(6) states:
(a) A peace officer outside of his or her territorial jurisdiction may arrest a person or provide aid or assistance anywhere in the state if the criteria under subds. 1. to 3. are met:
1. The officer is on duty and on official business.
2. The officer is taking action that he or she would be authorized to take under the same circumstances in his or her territorial jurisdiction.
3. The officer is acting to respond to any of the following:
a. An emergency situation that poses a significant threat to life or of bodily harm.
b. Acts that the officer believes, on reasonable grounds, constitute a felony.
(b) A peace officer specified in par. (a) has the additional arrest and other authority under this subsection only if the peace officer’s supervisory agency has adopted policies under par. (d) and the officer complies with those policies.
(c) For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer outside of his or her territorial jurisdiction acting under par. (a) is considered to be acting in an official capacity.
(d) In order to allow a peace officer to exercise authority under par. (a), the peace officer’s supervisory agency must adopt and implement written policies regarding the arrest and other authority under this subsection, including at least a policy on notification to and cooperation with the law enforcement agency of another jurisdiction regarding arrests made and other actions taken in the other jurisdiction.
¶13 Both statutes are part of Wis. Stat. § 175.40, entitled “Arrests; assistance.” And, both statutes address the authority of police officers to effectuate arrests “anywhere in the state.”