COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      Zebulon and Forest contend that the evidence was insufficient to prove that they are “so totally incapable of providing for [their] own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to [themselves].”  Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1)(c). 

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 55.08(1)(c) requires that the individual must, by reason of developmental disabilities or other like incapacities, be “so totally incapable of  providing for his or her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself or others.”  The supreme court has interpreted “care” in § 55.08(1)(c) to mean “that the person’s incapacity to provide for his or her daily needs creates a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or others.”  Susan H., 326 Wis. 2d 246, ¶17.  The court interpreted “custody” in § 55.08(1)(c) to mean that “the person cannot provide for himself or herself the protection from abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, and self-neglect that the control and supervision by others can provide.”  Id.  In addition, we have held that “[t]he harm envisioned may not be based on mere speculation but must be directly foreseeable from the overt acts or omissions of the individual.”  K.N.K. v. Buhler, 139 Wis. 2d 190, 202, 407 N.W.2d 281 (Ct. App. 1987).

15      In his written report, Dr.