COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This evidence supports the court’s determination that Zebulon and Forest have a primary need for residential care and custody.

2.  Substantial Risk of Harm

13      Zebulon and Forest contend that the evidence was insufficient to prove that they are “so totally incapable of providing for [their] own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to [themselves].”  Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1)(c). 

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 55.08(1)(c) requires that the individual must, by reason of developmental disabilities or other like incapacities, be “so totally incapable of  providing for his or her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself or others.”  The supreme court has interpreted “care” in § 55.08(1)(c) to mean “that the person’s incapacity to provide for his or her daily needs creates a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or others.”