PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] In support of his motion,
Wulff filed the affidavit of a juror who stated that during deliberations one
juror told one or more of the others that earlier in the week she had discussed
the concept of "reasonable doubt" with an attorney, who said that "reasonable
doubt meant that any doubts about the defendant's guilt that could be reasoned
away should be disregarded."
Because
any attempt to impeach a jury's verdict must necessarily be based upon the
testimony or affidavits of jurors, the first step in analyzing such a challenge
is to determine whether that evidence is admissible under § 906.06(2), Stats., which generally bars jurors
from testifying as to anything occurring during deliberations. The statute provides only two exceptions to
the rule: a juror is competent to testify as to "whether extraneous
prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or
whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any
juror."
Section
906.06(2), Stats., has been held
to require the party seeking to impeach a verdict to first establish the
admissibility of the proffered juror testimony by proving that the testimony
concerns "`extraneous information'" (rather than the deliberative