PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] "hysterical."
Wulff
was charged with attempted sexual assault on Carrie D.'s complaint. After he was found guilty by the jury, the
trial court withheld sentence and placed him on probation for a period of four
years, with the first four months to be spent in the La Crosse County Jail
(with work-release privileges). Other
facts will be discussed in the body of the opinion.
I. Sufficiency of
the Evidence
The
crime of second-degree sexual assault includes "sexual contact or sexual
intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious." Section 940.225(2)(d), Stats.
"Sexual contact" is defined as "any intentional touching
... by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant's or defendant's
intimate parts" for purposes of sexual gratification or humiliation;
"sexual intercourse" is defined to include "vulvar
penetration," as well as "fellatio ... or any other intrusion,
however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the