2013 WI App 15
[…] Id., ¶46. In addition, we read statutory language reasonably “to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.” Id. “‘If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning.’” Id. (quoting another source). The ultimate purpose of statutory interpretation is to give full effect to the policy choices of the legislature. See id., ¶44.
¶13 We begin with the attempt statute, Wis. Stat. § 939.32 (2011-12).[2] The statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) Generally. Whoever attempts to commit a felony ... may be fined or imprisoned or both ...:
….
(2) Misdemeanor computer crimes....
….
(2m) Misdemeanor crimes against financial institution....
….
(3) Requirements. An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.
It is well established that § 939.32 “unambiguously enumerate[s] all the offenses which may be prosecuted as ‘attempts.’” State v. Cvorovic, 158 Wis. 2d 630, 634, 462 N.W.2d 897 (Ct.