2013 WI App 29
[…] Id.  Wisconsin Stat. § 75.521 sets forth detailed procedures that counties must follow when foreclosing tax liens by actions in rem, and those procedures “‘must be strictly complied with in proceedings to obtain a tax deed.’”  Id. at 251 (citation omitted).[3] 

18      First, the treasurer must file a list of properties “affected by unpaid tax liens” with the clerk of circuit court.  Wis. Stat. § 75.521(3)(a).  This filing is deemed to constitute the commencement of a foreclosure proceeding against each listed parcel.  Wis. Stat. § 75.521(3)(b).  The list must contain, among other requirements, a “brief description sufficient to identify each parcel” and the names of “the last owner or owners and mortgagee or mortgagees of the parcel as the ownership or mortgage interest appears of record in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the parcel is situated.”  Wis. Stat. § 75.521(3)(am)1., 2. (emphasis added).  Next, the statute requires:

A copy of the petition and … the list of tax liens … shall be mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, by the county treasurer to the last-known post-office address of each owner and mortgagee of record … having any right, title or interest in the land or in the tax liens or the proceeds thereof.  An affidavit of the treasurer setting forth the names of the owners, mortgagees … for whom a post-office address has been ascertained, giving the addresses and stating that notice was mailed, giving the date of mailing, and stating that no present post-office address was ascertainable for the other owners and mortgagees, shall be filed and constitute full compliance with this paragraph.

Wis. Stat. § 75.521(3)(c) (emphasis added).  In addition, a county must publish a notice of the commencement of the proceeding, together with the list of tax liens and the petition, at the time the list of affected parcels is filed with the clerk of circuit court.  Wis. Stat. § 75.521(6).