COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 30, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Bennett moved for the court to vacate its verdict or grant him a new trial on
the basis that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction and that
the court erred in its interpretation and application of the disorderly conduct
statute. Bennett also moved for a new
sentencing hearing on the grounds that the court relied on inaccurate,
outdated, and improperly obtained information when it used the 2005 PSI in
sentencing. The court denied Bennett’s
motion. Bennett appeals.
Bennett’s Conduct Supports
a Conviction for Disorderly Conduct
¶8 Disorderly
conduct, as defined by Wis. Stat.
§ 947.01, is committed by a person who, “in a public or private place,
engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud
or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends
to cause or provoke a disturbance.” Sec.
947.01(1).
¶9 We first
address Bennett’s argument that the disorderly conduct statute does not apply
to his mailing of a single, unsolicited, sexually explicit letter. Whether
the disorderly conduct statute can be applied to criminalize purely written