COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Bennett also moved for a new sentencing hearing on the grounds that the court relied on inaccurate, outdated, and improperly obtained information when it used the 2005 PSI in sentencing.  The court denied Bennett’s motion.  Bennett appeals. 

Bennett’s Conduct Supports a Conviction for Disorderly Conduct

8        Disorderly conduct, as defined by Wis. Stat. § 947.01, is committed by a person who, “in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.”  Sec. 947.01(1). 

9        We first address Bennett’s argument that the disorderly conduct statute does not apply to his mailing of a single, unsolicited, sexually explicit letter.