COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Anderson, 215 Wis. 2d 673, 682, 573 N.W.2d 872 (Ct. App. 1997).  This is because “restitution serves the purposes of punishment and rehabilitation of the defendant, while seeking to make the victim of criminal acts whole in regard to the special damages sustained.”  State v. Walters, 224 Wis. 2d 897, 904, 591 N.W.2d 874 (Ct. App. 1999).  Accordingly, “restitution is the rule and not the exception” and therefore “restitution should be ordered whenever warranted.” State v. Madlock, 230 Wis. 2d 324, 332-33, 602 N.W.2d 104 (Ct. App. 1999).

7        As we discussed in Longmire, Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(a), the statute under which restitution was ordered, limits a court’s authority to order restitution in two ways:

First, before a trial court may order restitution “there must be a showing that the defendant’s criminal activity was a substantial factor in causing” pecuniary injury to the victim.[[2]] In making its determination, however, a trial court may “take[ ] a defendant’s entire course of conduct into consideration” including “‘all facts and reasonable inferences concerning the defendant’s activity related to the ‘crime’ for which [he] was convicted,