COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 27, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [2] “Order” and “warrant” are used interchangeably by the parties throughout the record; however, the relevant law cited by both parties deals with the necessary requirements for the issuance of search warrants. Because we conclude that the order issued by the circuit court in this case meets the standard required for the issuance of search warrants, we too use the terms interchangeably.
[3] We presume the circuit court meant “ESN” number, which stands for “electronic serial number.”
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.13, the search warrant statute, provides:
(1) A
search warrant may authorize the seizure of the following:
(a) Contraband, which
includes without limitation because of enumeration lottery tickets, gambling
machines or other gambling devices, lewd, obscene or indecent written matter,
pictures, sound recordings or motion picture films, forged money or written
instruments and the tools, dies, machines or materials for making them, and
controlled substances, as defined in s. 961.01(4), and controlled substance
analogs, as defined in s. 961.01(4m), and the implements for smoking or
injecting them. Gambling machines or other
gambling devices possessed by a shipbuilding business that complies with s.
945.095 are not subject to this section.
(continued)
(b) Anything which is
the fruit of or has been used in the commission of any crime.
(c) Anything other than
documents which may constitute evidence of any crime.
(d) Documents which may
constitute evidence of any crime, if probable cause is shown that the documents
are under the control of a person who is reasonably suspected to be concerned
in the commission of that crime under s. 939.05(2).
(2) In
this section, “documents” includes, but is not limited to, books, papers,
records, recordings, tapes, photographs, films or computer or electronic data.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.