COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 18, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Steinbach v. Gustafson, 177 Wis. 2d 178, 188-89, 502 N.W.2d 156 (Ct. App. 1993). The circuit court did so in this case.
[3] The June 25, 2009 order did not disturb the order, in place since 2005, awarding Nelson-Hooker sole legal custody of the children.
[4] Hooker’s appellate brief does not include any argument challenging the circuit court’s determination that Hooker was in contempt of court.
[5] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 767.451 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Substantial Modifications. (a) Within 2 years after final judgment. Except as provided under sub. (2), a court may not modify any of the following orders before 2 years after the final judgment determining legal custody or physical placement is entered under s. 767.41, unless a party seeking the modification ... shows by substantial evidence that the modification is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child:
....
2. An order of physical placement if the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child.
(b) After 2-year period. 1. [A] court may modify an order of legal custody or an order of physical placement where the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds all of the following:
a. The modification is in the best interest of the child.
b. There has been a substantial change of circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody or the last order substantially affecting physical placement.
[7] As relevant here, an order determining periods of physical placement is entered under Wis. Stat. § 767.41 when a divorce judgment is rendered.