COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 18, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] not entered under § 767.41. Rather,
placement modification orders are entered under § 767.451. See
Stumpner,
324 Wis. 2d 820, ¶4. Accordingly,
the 2009 placement modification order did not establish the start of a two-year
period for purposes of § 767.451(1)(a).
Hooker offers his suggestion to the contrary without suggesting any
reasonable basis for his position in law or equity. The argument is frivolous. See Howell, 282 Wis. 2d 130, ¶9.
¶18 The
standard governing modification of child placement applicable here is set forth
in Wis. Stat. § 767.451(1)(b). That provision permits modification of a
custody or placement order if the circuit court finds that “[t]he modification
is in the best interest of the child” and “[t]here has been a substantial
change of circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting” custody or
placement. Id. We turn to Hooker’s claim that Nelson-Hooker
failed to satisfy this standard.
¶19 Whether
Nelson-Hooker established a substantial change in circumstances under Wis. Stat. § 767.451(1)(b) is a
question of law that we decide de novo. See Pero v.