2012 WI App 134
[…] Id., ¶26.
¶31 As such, we determined in Combs that the petitioner’s expert’s opinion was “new” only in the sense that she was not one of the experts who evaluated the petitioner at the time of his initial commitment hearing. Id., ¶27. We held that Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2) required the petitioner to show “something more than facts, professional knowledge, or research that was considered by an expert testifying in a prior proceeding that determined the person to be sexually violent” before the circuit court was required to hold a discharge hearing. Combs, 295 Wis. 2d 457, ¶32 (emphasis added).