2012 WI App 134
[…] [8] There are references in the record to both the Static-99 and the Static-99R. The Static-99R is the updated version of the Static-99.
[9] The State now concedes in its respondent’s brief on appeal that the two appellate cases it previously relied on, State v. Sugden, 2010 WI App 166, 330 Wis. 2d 628, 795 N.W.2d 456 (filed Nov. 18 2010), and State v. Parrish, 2011 WI App 44, 332 Wis. 2d 317, 797 N.W.2d 935 (filed Feb. 15, 2011) (unpublished), do not address the issue of when Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2) requires a circuit court to conduct a discharge hearing.
[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09(1) states:
A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time. The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person’s condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
We note that while § 980.09 does not include the (1) designation, the first paragraph of the statute is commonly referred to as (1).
[11] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09(2) states:
The court shall review the petition within 30 days and may hold a hearing to determine if it contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. In determining under this subsection whether facts exist that might warrant such a conclusion, the court shall consider any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state’s written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state. If the court determines that the petition does not contain facts from which a court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition. If the court determines that facts exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment the court shall set the matter for hearing.