2012 WI App 134
[…] ¶21 The
circuit court agreed with the State’s position and granted its motion for
reconsideration, thereby denying Schulpius’s petition for discharge without a
hearing. Schulpius appeals that order.
DISCUSSION
¶22 Under Wis. Stat.
§ 980.09, an individual committed as a sexually violent person may file a
petition for discharge at any time.
However, before granting the petitioner a hearing, the circuit court
must go through a two-step process “aimed at weeding out meritless and
unsupported petitions, while still protecting a petitioner’s access to a
discharge hearing.” Arends, 325
Wis. 2d 1, ¶22.
¶23 To begin, under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1),[10] the circuit court performs a paper review of the petition and its attachments “to determine whether the facts alleged are those ‘from which the court or jury may conclude the person’s condition has changed since the date of his … initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.’” Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶26 (citing § 980.09(1)). If so, “the court then proceeds to a review under § 980.09(2).” Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶30.
¶24 Under Wis.