2012 WI App 138
[…] Sec. 939.617(2) (emphasis added).  Thus, § 939.617 shows that the legislature knew very well how to create exceptions allowing probation for crimes that ordinarily trigger a minimum sentence of confinement.  And when it did so, the legislature helpfully omitted the word “mandatory” from the statute’s title.

13      The last two statutes in the series, Wis. Stat. §§ 939.618 and 939.619, are both entitled “Mandatory minimum sentence” (for “repeat serious sex crimes” and “repeat serious violent crimes,” respectively).  (Emphasis added).  Each one provides in relevant part that “[t]he term of confinement in prison … may not be less than 3 years and 6 months” for the specified crimes.  Secs. 939.618(2)(a) and 939.619(2).   Also, as Lalicata emphasizes, in these two statutes the legislature expressly provides that “[t]he court may not place the defendant on probation.”  Secs. 939.618(2)(a) and 939.619(2).