2012 WI App 138
[…] 4        On appeal, Lalicata renews this argument.  He asserts that because the legislature did not expressly prohibit probation for a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b), probation is permitted.  Lalicata’s argument begins with language in the probation statute stating that “[e]xcept [for life imprisonment sentences] or if probation is prohibited for a particular offense by statute … the court, by order, may withhold sentence or impose sentence … and stay its execution, and in either case place the person on probation.”  Wis. Stat. § 973.09(1)(a).

5        He then cites Wis. Stat. § 939.616(1r), which states that “[i]f a person is convicted of a violation of [Wis. Stat. §] 948.02(1)(b) … the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under [Wis. Stat. §] 973.01.  The term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 25 years.”  He notes that nowhere in this statute does the legislature expressly prohibit probation.  In fact, probation is not even mentioned.