2012 WI App 138
[…] This series of statutes constitutes “surrounding or closely-related statutes,” see Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, for § 939.616 and provides proper context for interpreting whether that statute “prohibits” probation. 

11      Wisconsin Stat. §  939.616 is entitled “Mandatory minimum sentence for child sex offenses.”  Sec. 939.616.  The relevant portion of the statute provides that for certain offenses, including first-degree sexual assault of a child under age twelve, the minimum term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence for the listed crimes “shall be at least 25 years.”  Sec. 939.616(1r).  Though Lalicata is correct that the words “probation” and “prohibited” do not appear in this statute, an ordinary reading of the statement that the “term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 25 years” is not consistent with allowing probation.