2012 WI App 138
[…] (Emphasis added).  Each one provides in relevant part that “[t]he term of confinement in prison … may not be less than 3 years and 6 months” for the specified crimes.  Secs. 939.618(2)(a) and 939.619(2).   Also, as Lalicata emphasizes, in these two statutes the legislature expressly provides that “[t]he court may not place the defendant on probation.”  Secs. 939.618(2)(a) and 939.619(2).

14      Reading this series of minimum sentence statutes as a whole, we are convinced that by labeling Wis. Stat. § 939.616 a “mandatory minimum sentence” statute and stating that “the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence” and that “[t]he term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 25 years,” § 939.616(1r), the legislature has clearly prohibited probation.  This is the ordinary interpretation of such language.