COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 1, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The court ruled that the issues raised by Ali in his postconviction motion could have been raised in his prior appeal and because Ali “proffer[ed] no ‘sufficient reason’ as to why [those] issues were not contained in his first appeal,” those issues were procedurally barred under State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d 168, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994). The court also denied Ali’s motion for reconsideration of the court’s denial of his motion for postconviction DNA testing. The court ruled that Ali failed to establish the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(c), which requires, among other things, a showing that:
The evidence has not previously been subjected to forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing or, if the evidence has previously been tested, it may now be subjected to another test using a scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized at the time of the previous testing and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
Ali appeals the order denying his motion for reconsideration of the denial of his motion for postconviction DNA testing and denying his motion for postconviction relief.
DISCUSSION
A. Postconviction
DNA Testing
¶8 Ali raises multiple challenges to the circuit court’s denial
of his Wis. Stat. § 974.07 motion
for postconviction DNA testing of a biological sample obtained from the crime
scene.
¶9 First, Ali contends that he was improperly denied counsel to assist him with his Wis. Stat. § 974.07 motion.
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07(11) provides that when a movant under § 974.07(2) is unrepresented by counsel and “claims or appears to be indigent,” the court “shall … refer the movant to the state public defender for determination of indigency and appointment of counsel under [Wis. Stat.] § 977.05(4)(j).” Section 977.05(4)(j) provides that upon referral by a court:
The state public defender shall … prosecute a … postconviction or postcommitment remedy on behalf of the person before any court, if the state public defender determines the case should be pursued.