COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 1, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Ali asserts that Judge DeChambeau was obligated to recuse himself under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(a) because Judge DeChambeau’s wife, Attorney Hayward, “materially participated in the creation and preparation of evidence for trial” by preparing the “[S]afe [H]arbor tape wherein [the victim] lays out the details of her sexual contact with Ali,” which Ali claims the prosecution “relied in large part on.”
¶29 Wisconsin Stat. §
757.19(2)(a) provides: “Any judge shall
disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding
when one of the following situations occurs:
(a) When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their
spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.”
¶30 In State v. Harrell, 199 Wis. 2d 654, 546 N.W.2d 115, the supreme court addressed under what circumstances a circuit court judge whose spouse is an assistant district attorney in the same county is required to disqualify himself or herself under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(a).