COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 25, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] capacity when he questioned and detained the defendant in Grant County. Barrett, 96 Wis. 2d at 180-81.
The court determined that the deputy’s duties “unless extended by some other
rule not applicable here” are limited to keeping and preserving the peace in
his respective county. Id.
at 182. The State conceded that, under
the facts of that case, the Richland County deputy’s power to act as a peace
officer was not extended by any statute or rule that would have allowed him to
act as a peace officer in Grant County. Id. at 179 n.3. This is because § 175.40(2), which states
that “any peace officer may, when in
fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state,” did not exist in
1977 when the defendant in Barrett was stopped. (Emphasis added.) Rather, the statute then in effect was Wis. Stat. § 66.31 (1977), which stated that,
“[a]ny peace officer of a city, village or town may, when in fresh
pursuit, follow into an adjoining city,