COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Barrett, 96 Wis. 2d at 180-81. The court determined that the deputy’s duties “unless extended by some other rule not applicable here” are limited to keeping and preserving the peace in his respective county.  Id. at 182.  The State conceded that, under the facts of that case, the Richland County deputy’s power to act as a peace officer was not extended by any statute or rule that would have allowed him to act as a peace officer in Grant County.  Id. at 179 n.3.  This is because § 175.40(2), which states that “any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state,” did not exist in 1977 when the defendant in Barrett was stopped.  (Emphasis added.)  Rather, the statute then in effect was Wis.