PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] inquiring about certain juror information during voir dire, the parties
nonetheless had access to the restricted information via the juror
questionnaires. While this is so, we
conclude that the jury in this case was an anonymous jury. We so hold because, despite access to the
jurors' questionnaires, the public process of jury selection in this case was
nonetheless restricted. The trial court's
ruling prevented the parties from revealing in open court the kind of juror
information which otherwise is routinely probed during jury selection.
Pursuant
to § 757.14, Stats., subject to
certain limited exceptions, “The sittings of every court shall be public and
every citizen may freely attend the same ¼.”[3] In State ex rel. La Crosse Tribune v.
Circuit Court, 115 Wis.2d 220, 340 N.W.2d 460 (1983), the supreme court
held that an in camera voir dire proceeding constituted a “sitting of the
court” under this statute.[4] Id. at 233, 340 N.W.2d at
466. While the trial court in this case