PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] issue on the merits.
[6] Thus, we need
not discuss Divanovic's contention that the trial court appointed and
reappointed Bramscher to provide full advocacy representation to Divanovic, not
merely stand-by or back-up representation.
[7] We cite to the
current version of the rule because it has not changed since the time this
action began.
[8] The lawyer may
not, however, counsel the client to engage in criminal or fraudulent conduct;
nor may the lawyer's representation constitute a violation of the Rules of
Professional Conduct or other law. See
SCR 20:1.2 (d), (e) (West 1996).
[9] Section
939.62(1), Stats., provides in
part:
Increased penalty for habitual criminality. (1) If the actor is a repeater, as
that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime
for which imprisonment may be imposed (except for an escape under s. 946.42
or a failure to report under s. 946.425) the maximum term of imprisonment
prescribed by law for that crime may be increased ¼. [Emphasis
added.]
[10] On the merits,
the State argues that § 939.62(1), Stats.,
clearly and unambiguously forbids the imposition of an increased penalty for
habitual criminality in only two instances: