PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] this potential problem. Divanovic has
waived this issue.[10]
By
the Court.—Judgment and order
affirmed.
[1] The appointment
of counsel for Divanovic was by court appointment, not public defender
appointment.
[2] The record is
unclear whether Commissioner Parise was referring only to the instant case or
other prior cases.
[3] The record does
not indicate who “Mr. Kamin” is or his role in these proceedings. Regardless,
Divanovic does not dispute Kamin's responses to the trial court's inquiry or
the basis for his knowledge.
[4] Generally, §
971.04, Stats., requires the
presence of a defendant at all critical stages of the proceedings, but further
provides that a trial may continue and a verdict may be received “[i]f the
defendant is present at the beginning of the trial and thereafter ¼ voluntarily absents himself or herself from the presence
of the court without leave of the court ¼.”
[5] On a threshold
basis, the State contends that Divanovic has waived this issue by instructing
Bramscher not to actively participate in the trial. However, if Divanovic is correct that he first had to waive his
right to full representation because Bramscher was appointed by the trial