COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 16, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See id.
By the Court.—Orders affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are
to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The record is unclear as to the disposition of the failure-to-assume-parental-responsibility ground. In any event, an admission to a single ground, e.g., abandonment, establishes there are grounds to terminate a parent’s parental rights. See Wis. Stat. § 48.415.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(7) provides:
Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:
(a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.
(b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission and alert all unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them.
(bm) Establish whether a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified….
(br) Establish whether any person has coerced a birth parent or any alleged or presumed father of the child in violation of s. 48.63(3)(b)5….
(c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.
[4] State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 283, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986).