COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Brown, 293 Wis. 2d 594, ¶39; Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d at 274.  If the defendant establishes both (1) and (2), the circuit court must hold an evidentiary hearing, and the burden shifts to the State to show by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant’s plea was knowing, voluntary and intelligent.  Brown, 293 Wis. 2d 594, ¶40.  Darold has failed to meet his burden here.

14      First, we examine whether Darold has made a sufficient showing that the circuit court failed to comply with the juvenile plea statute.  That statute, Wis. Stat. § 938.30(8), states, in pertinent part:

(8) Admission or no contest plea; inquires required.  Except when a juvenile fails to appear in response or stipulates to a citation before accepting an admission or plea of no contest of the alleged facts in a petition or citation, the court shall do all of the following:

 

(a) Address the parties present including the juvenile personally and determine that the plea or admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition or citation and the potential dispositions.

The adult plea statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.08, discussed in Bangert, but not applicable to this juvenile delinquency case, is only slightly different.  Section 971.08 provides, in pertinent part:

(1)  Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

 

(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

 

While the juvenile statute requires that the circuit court specifically determine the juvenile’s understanding of the acts alleged in the petition, the adult statute does not.  However, both statutes require that the circuit court determine that the juvenile or the defendant understands the charges to which he is pleading.

15      Neither Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1), the adult plea statute Darold relies on, nor Wis.