2012 WI AP 121
[…] which governs the procedure for forfeiture of, among other things, vehicles
used to transport controlled substances.
See Wis. Stat. § 961.55(1)(d). The forfeiture complaint alleged that Schmitt
was using the car as part of a heroin sale, and Schmitt admitted these
allegations.
¶3 The statute says that the “forfeiture action shall be commenced by filing a summons, complaint and affidavit … with the clerk of circuit court, provided service of authenticated copies of those papers is made in accordance with [Wis. Stat.] ch. 801 within 90 days after filing.” Wis. Stat. § 961.555(2)(a). This court, in State v. Hooper, 122 Wis. 2d 748, 751, 364 N.W.2d 175 (Ct. App. 1985), noted that “[a]uthentication of a summons and complaint is accomplished by the clerk’s placing a filing stamp indicating the case number on each copy of the summons and complaint” and further announced that “for purposes of [what is now § 961.555(2)(a)], a forfeiture affidavit is authenticated the same way.” Therefore, the law is that the summons, complaint and affidavit must each be authenticated as a condition precedent to jurisdiction over the forfeiture action.