COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 20, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶15 Because I conclude that Meyer’s arrest was lawful as an arrest for a traffic violation, I affirm the circuit court.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2009-10). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Probable cause is synonymous with reasonable grounds. Johnson v. State, 75 Wis. 2d 344, 348, 249 N.W.2d 593 (1977).
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.18(2) states:
(2) Turning left or making a U-turn at intersection. The operator of a vehicle within an intersection intending to turn to the left or make a U-turn shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.
[4] Meyer additionally argues that no probable cause existed to arrest her for operating under the influence, citing two Wisconsin Supreme Court cases to support this assertion: State v. Seibel, 163 Wis. 2d 164, 471 N.W.2d 226 (1991), and State v. Swanson, 164 Wis. 2d 437, 475 N.W.2d 148 (1991).