COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Anagnos, 2012 WI 64, ¶42, 341 Wis. 2d 576, 815 N.W.2d 675.  In Anagnos, the circuit court refused to revoke the defendant’s operating privileges because the officer conducted a traffic stop without first observing the defendant commit a traffic violation.  Id., ¶16.  On appeal, we concluded that it was proper for the court to inquire into whether the officer had reasonable suspicion to stop the defendant because without reasonable suspicion the defendant could not have been lawfully placed under arrest.  See State v. Anagnos, 2011 WI App 118, ¶15, 337 Wis. 2d 57, 805 N.W.2d 722, review granted, 2012 WI 64, 341 Wis. 2d 576, 815 N.W.2d 675.  On review, the Wisconsin Supreme Court agreed, construing the phrase “lawfully placed under arrest” in Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(a)5.a. to mean that “[a] circuit court may entertain an argument that the arrest was unlawful because the traffic stop that preceded it was not justified by probable cause or reasonable suspicion.”  Anagnos, 341 Wis. 2d 576, ¶42.   

14      Accordingly, we reject the State’s contention that Hartman improperly raised the issue of reasonable suspicion at the refusal hearing.   Under the plain meaning of Wis.