PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The court
concluded that it was not required to make a determination on the necessity of
an interpreter before trial because defense counsel had not requested one. It also determined that Yang had not needed
an interpreter.
OBLIGATION TO DETERMINE NEED FOR
INTERPRETER
Whether the trial court
erred in not conducting an inquiry before trial to determine if an interpreter
was necessary requires a construction of § 885.37(1), Stats.
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de
novo. Tahtinen v. MSI Ins. Co.,
122 Wis.2d 158, 166, 361 N.W.2d 673, 677 (1985). Section 885.37(1)(b) provides in part:
If a court has
notice that a person [charged with a crime] has a language difficulty because
of the inability to speak or understand English ... the court shall make a
factual determination of whether the language difficulty ... is sufficient to
prevent the individual from communicating with his or her attorney, reasonably
understanding the English testimony or reasonably being understood in
English. If the court determines that
an interpreter is necessary, the court shall advise the person that he or she has
a right to a qualified interpreter and that, if the person cannot afford one,
an interpreter will be provided for him or her at the public's expense.
Yang
argues that the trial court had notice of his language difficulty because of
the misunderstanding concerning his appearance at jury selection and his
counsel's comments to the court on January 12, 1993. The State responds that the trial court did not have notice