2012 WI App 117
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 

 


 

 



[1]  The Honorable Jean A. DiMotto presided over Patel’s guilty plea and sentencing hearing, and denied Patel’s pro se motion to modify sentence.  The Honorable Jonathan D. Watts denied Patel’s motion to withdraw his guilty plea and denied his petition for a writ of coram nobis. 

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.07(1) provides: 

Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class D felony:

(1)  Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child in violation of s. 948.02, 948.085, or 948.095.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.01(5) provides:

“Sexual contact” means any of the following: