2012 WI App 113
[…] Schmidt himself was the initial provocateur. A reasonable person in Schmidt’s situation would have expected that confronting Wing-Schmidt about her paramour would result in the very conduct which she undertook. If Schmidt acted in the heat of passion, it was because he deliberately chose to ignite the fire. Schmidt cannot incite a contentious argument and then legitimately argue that Wing-Schmidt’s reciprocal provocation should mitigate his culpability. Cf. Root v. Saul, 2006 WI App 106, ¶26, 293 Wis. 2d 364, 718 N.W.2d 197 (“[A] defendant who is the initial aggressor can lose the right to claim self-defense, unless the defendant abandons the fight and gives notice to his adversary that he has done so.”); Wis. Stat. § 939.48(2)(c) (“A person who provokes an attack, whether by lawful or unlawful conduct, with intent to use such an attack as an excuse to cause death or great bodily harm to his or her assailant is not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense.”).
Right
to Counsel at in camera Hearing
¶45 We next consider, and easily reject, Schmidt’s argument that he was deprived of his right to counsel at the in camera hearing.