2012 WI App 113
[…] In a postconviction motion, Schmidt argued that he was denied his right to present a defense when the court excluded all adequate provocation evidence and that he was denied his right to counsel at the in camera hearing. The court denied the motion, and Schmidt appeals.
DISCUSSION
Adequate Provocation Defense
¶6 Schmidt argues he was entitled to present evidence to the jury in support of an adequate provocation defense. Adequate provocation is an affirmative defense to first-degree intentional homicide that mitigates the offense to second-degree intentional homicide. Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(a).[2] The defense applies if “[d]eath was caused under the influence of adequate provocation as defined in s. 939.44.” Id. Adequate provocation is defined as follows:
(a) “Adequate”
means sufficient to cause complete lack of self-control in an ordinarily
constituted person.
(b) “Provocation”
means something which the defendant reasonably believes the intended victim has